Map 2

Tigers in each Indian state

The All India Tiger Estimation counts tigers by state every four years. In 2022 the highest figure was 785 in Madhya Pradesh. Choose a year to see how the numbers have changed since 2006.

Census year
Andaman and Nicobar Islands: no figure in the national tableAndhra Pradesh: 63Arunachal Pradesh: 9Assam: 229Bihar: 54Chandigarh: no figure in the national tableChhattisgarh: 17Dadra and Nagar Haveli: no figure in the national tableDaman and Diu: no figure in the national tableDelhi: no figure in the national tableGoa: 5Gujarat: no figure in the national tableHaryana: no figure in the national tableHimachal Pradesh: no figure in the national tableJammu and Kashmir: no figure in the national tableJharkhand: 1Karnataka: 563Kerala: 213Lakshadweep: no figure in the national tableMadhya Pradesh: 785Maharashtra: 444Manipur: no figure in the national tableMeghalaya: no figure in the national tableMizoram: 0Nagaland: 0Odisha: 20Puducherry: no figure in the national tablePunjab: no figure in the national tableRajasthan: 88Sikkim: no figure in the national tableTamil Nadu: 306Telangana: 21Tripura: no figure in the national tableUttar Pradesh: 205Uttarakhand: 560West Bengal: 103
  • No figure reported
  • 0 tigers
  • 1 to 19
  • 20 to 99
  • 100 to 299
  • 300 to 599
  • 600 or more

The numbers

Estimated tigers by state, 2006 to 2022
State20062010201420182022
Madhya Pradesh300257308526785
Karnataka290300406524563
Uttarakhand178227340442560
Maharashtra103169190312444
Tamil Nadu76163229264306
Assam70143167190229
Kerala4671136190213
Uttar Pradesh109118117173205
West Bengal*10707988103
Rajasthan3236456988
Andhra Pradesh9572684863
Bihar108283154
Telangana–––2621
Odisha4532282820
Chhattisgarh2626461917
Arunachal Pradesh14–28299
Goa––535
Jharkhand–10351
Mizoram65300
Nagaland–––00
India (published total)1,4111,7062,2262,9673,682

* West Bengal combines two rows of the official table: northern West Bengal and the Sundarbans. A dash means no figure was reported for that state and year, which is different from zero. State rows can differ slightly from the published national total (in 2022 they add to 3,686 against 3,682), because the source table's own subtotals differ in small ways. Estimates carry statistical uncertainty: the 2022 national range is 3,167 to 3,925. Source: Press Information Bureau, Annexure I. States left grey are not in the national table, so no figure is shown for them.

About these maps. They are simplified illustrations to show where tigers live, not survey maps. The outline shows India's boundary as claimed by the Government of India, including all of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh; for legal or survey purposes use the Survey of India. Reserve dots are approximate points, not reserve boundaries. The exact locations of individual tigers are deliberately never published, because poachers could use them.

Thank you, truly.

Your tip helps keep this site online and free for everyone. Every visit, share and sticker helps more people notice India's tigers too.